what is the resolution at which ps2 works?

Discuss the development of software, tools, libraries and anything else that helps make ps2dev happen.

Moderators: cheriff, Herben

Post Reply
ayub_zar
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 5:11 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

what is the resolution at which ps2 works?

Post by ayub_zar »

Whats the actual resolution on which ps2 operate? 16 bits, 32 bits or higher?
OR
if it is like 180p or something like that then please explain its meaning , and tell that how aproximately it is equals to BITS...
e.g_ (like u can say 180p are aproximately equals to 16bits)
WE NEED TO TAME PS2
User avatar
Drakonite
Site Admin
Posts: 990
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 1:30 am
Contact:

Post by Drakonite »

you have no idea what are you talking about do you?
Shoot Pixels Not People!
Makeshift Development
CyberBill
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Redmond, WA

Post by CyberBill »

LOL

Let me explain... the "16 bits" or whatever usually has no meaning as to the graphics of a system. For instance the Nintendo was 8bit but really only had like 16 colors for a given sprite. I think in total it could actually do 256 colors (8bit) but not on the same line or something. Rendering hardware was slightly more arbitrary back then.

If you look at another console like the Nintendo 64, it was essentially a 32bit processor that had some extensions that allowed a 64bit word for certain commands (if memory serves me correctly). However the N64 certainly didnt allow for 64bit resolution or colors (64bits of color is wayyy more than is necessary). The N64 did 32bit colors, X8R8G8B8. (8 bits that were not used, 8bits of red, 8 bits of green, 8 bits of blue).

The color depth of a system has -NOTHING- to do with resolution!!!

When someone says 1080p (not 180p!) they mean that the image has 1080 lines of resultion (horizontal running lines). Normal TV is like 400-500 lines, but really most resolution is displayed in pixels rather than lines. 1080p is actually 1920x1080.
ayub_zar
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 5:11 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

Problem remains the same!

Post by ayub_zar »

Lets take example of PC, it has a 32bit processor(in case of intel), and it has 32 bit of color quality, even the amd 64bit processor offers 32bit of color quality.....

Now take ps2, ps2 has 128 bit processor running at 300Mhz ,while its other processor runs at 32 bit. Then whats the conclusion?

Ps2 has color quality of 32bits 64bits or 128bits??

please explain..........Thanks in advance
WE NEED TO TAME PS2
ayub_zar
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 5:11 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

One more thing

Post by ayub_zar »

And please tell the resoultion on which ps2 (normally or default) works (NTSC and PAL), i think there must be some resoultion on which it is working isnt it?......
WE NEED TO TAME PS2
CyberBill
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Redmond, WA

Post by CyberBill »

That was kind of my point, the display capabilities have -NOTHING- to do with the processor or system, or the number of 'bits' a system has.

PC may be 32bits or 64bits, but remmeber you can still run your desktop in 4color or 16color or 256color (8bit per pixel), 16bit (65,000 colors), 24bit or 32bit (16million colors). For instance, you could also take a high end dual core AMD64X2 processor, plug an old crappy 1MB PCI graphics card into it, and you'll max out at 640x480x16bit resolution. You're still able to process applications at 64bit, but thats very different from displaying 64bit graphics (which doesnt even exist outside of the nVidia labs, hah).

PS2 definately has a 24bit or 32bit rendering system, but I'm not exactly sure of its resolution. Its probably 640x480.

The issue is that you're mixing terms and definitions from different aspects of the computer.

It may help if you investigate things a bit on your own... look up how a CRT works, and how a video card works, and how they interact together. Then look up how the CPU of a system interacts with the video card.
ayub_zar
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 5:11 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

okayy..

Post by ayub_zar »

now you got my point, so the ps2 works on 640x480 rez at max of 32bit color depth (AS U SAID) , but what the official announcements state?? whats the maximum programable resolution of ps2 is? do you have any idea?
i need the official details can u or someone else can help me??[/quote]
WE NEED TO TAME PS2
User avatar
Drakonite
Site Admin
Posts: 990
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 1:30 am
Contact:

Post by Drakonite »

CyberBill: you are way off in your attempts to explain the ps2's capabilities...
Shoot Pixels Not People!
Makeshift Development
ayub_zar
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 5:11 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

thanx buddy

Post by ayub_zar »

we need actual figure not your advises or dual meaning sayings!
please help not make fun........we are here to learn
WE NEED TO TAME PS2
cheriff
Regular
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 5:35 pm
Location: Sydney.au

Post by cheriff »

feel free to look at the sources yourself> http://svn.ps2dev.org.
in ps2sdk/ee/graph/include/graph.h:

Code: Select all

 #define GRAPH_MODE_NTSC		0	//  640 x  448
 #define GRAPH_MODE_PAL			1	//  640 x  512
 #define GRAPH_MODE_HDTV_480P		2	//  640 x  480
 #define GRAPH_MODE_HDTV_720P		3	// 1280 x  720
 #define GRAPH_MODE_HDTV_1080I		4	// 1920 x 1080
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_640		5	//  640 x  480 @ 60hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_640_60		5	//  640 x  480 @ 60hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_640_72		6	//  640 x  480 @ 72hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_640_75		7	//  640 x  480 @ 75hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_640_85		8	//  640 x  480 @ 85hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_800		10	//  800 x  600 @ 60hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_800_56		9	//  800 x  600 @ 56hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_800_60		10	//  800 x  600 @ 60hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_800_72		11	//  800 x  600 @ 72hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_800_75		12	//  800 x  600 @ 75hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_800_85		13	//  800 x  600 @ 85hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_1024		14	// 1024 x  768 @ 60hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_1024_60		14	// 1024 x  768 @ 60hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_1024_70		15	// 1024 x  768 @ 70hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_1024_75		16	// 1024 x  768 @ 75hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_1024_85		17	// 1024 x  768 @ 85hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_1280		18	// 1280 x 1024 @ 60hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_1280_60		18	// 1280 x 1024 @ 60hz
 #define GRAPH_MODE_VGA_1280_75		19	// 1280 x 1024 @ 75hz
Although the HDTV modes only make sense if you have a hdtv , and the vga modes are useless without a vga adaptor and a monitor which can sync on green. so on regular tv's you have 640x448 or 640x512.
Damn, I need a decent signature!
ayub_zar
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 5:11 am
Location: Pakistan
Contact:

good

Post by ayub_zar »

good so that was the correct information what i needed, thanks
WE NEED TO TAME PS2
Post Reply