gmake: command not found

Discuss the development of software, tools, libraries and anything else that helps make ps2dev happen.

Moderators: cheriff, Herben

Post Reply
frcol
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Brazil

gmake: command not found

Post by frcol »

Does anybody knows how can I fix it?
It happens when a run ./toolchain.sh
JorDy
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:45 am

Post by JorDy »

gmake is gnumake and can be found in the "devel" category in cygwin and as far as im aware it is not needed, it will use make if it cannot find gmake
frcol
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Brazil

Post by frcol »

it seems that the line 68 of toolchain, the instruction IF is not working, because it shows that there is an error in line 68, gmake: command not found.

well I'll desinstall all the cygwin and install everything again.
JorDy
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 8:45 am

Post by JorDy »

you didnt have to uninstall it you can just rerun the setup.exe and get the needed packages
frcol
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Brazil

Post by frcol »

It's still showing:

$ ./toolchain.sh
./toolchain.sh: line 68: gmake: command not found
mkdir: missing operand
Try `mkdir --help' for more information.
ERROR: Please make sure you're root.
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ooPo »

Read carefully, gmake isn't the error - mkdir is. Its failing when trying to make the $PS2DEV directory.
frcol
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Brazil

Post by frcol »

The problem is here:

mkdir -p $PS2SDK || { echo "ERROR1: Please make sure you're root."; exit; }

the "$" is the problem, if I take off this symbol, it works. Do you know why?
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ooPo »

Sure. When you take off the $, it makes a directory called PS2SDK. Unfortunately, later in the script it will try to install software into $PS2SDK so you're still going to have problems as that directory doesn't exist, and has troubles being created.

You see, $PS2SDK is an environment variable. It is typically set to '/usr/local/ps2dev/ps2sdk'. Removing the $ is a rather silly thing to do.
frcol
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Brazil

Post by frcol »

ooPo wrote: You see, $PS2SDK is an environment variable. It is typically set to '/usr/local/ps2dev/ps2sdk'. Removing the $ is a rather silly thing to do.
So, do you know the reason that I can't create this enviroment variable?
$PS2SDK ?

$ mkdir -p $PS2SDK
mkdir: missing operand
Try `mkdir --help' for more information.
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ooPo »

It appears that $PS2SDK is empty. Try this to see what it is set to:

echo $PS2SDK

Chances are you didn't read the readme that tells you to set the environment variables before running the script, or perhaps you removed them or even broke them somehow in your editing of the script. They should be near the top.
frcol
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Brazil

Post by frcol »

ooPo wrote:It appears that $PS2SDK is empty. Try this to see what it is set to: echo $PS2SDK.
It returned Nothing
ooPo wrote:Chances are you didn't read the readme that tells you to set the environment variables before running the script, or perhaps you removed them or even broke them somehow in your editing of the script. They should be near the top.
the Readme file says:
=========================
Basically, you run the toolchain script:

## Make the script executable.
chmod a+x ./toolchain.sh

## Run the script.
./toolchain.sh

First, this script will attempt.... This may take a long time.

Once finished, you need to add the following to your login settings:

## PS2DEV SETTINGS
export PS2DEV="/usr/local/ps2dev"
export PS2SDK="$PS2DEV/ps2sdk"
export PATH="$PATH:$PS2DEV/bin:$PS2DEV/ee/bin:$PS2DEV/iop/bin:$PS2DEV/dvp/bin:$PS2SDK/bin"

Then you're done!
==========================

So, I'm wating to complete the toolchain instalation to set those variables.

I have just edited the "GMAKE" and "MKDIR" parts of the script, but restored back to the original.

Any help will be welcome.
User avatar
fluxity
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 10:38 pm

Post by fluxity »

I'm having the same error as well, and followed it all exactly, any ideas?
User avatar
ShdoHawk01
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:36 am
Location: Milford, CT USA

Post by ShdoHawk01 »

ooPo and friends, I only got it to run once I explicitly set the paths in the script, i.e. changing all instances of $ps2dev to "/usr/local/ps2dev" (without the quotes)... etc. There's something it doesn't like in the latest Cygwin setup methinks.

it's still running as we speak, so if I run into any problems later I'll edit this post and let you all know.

-Shadowhawk


-Edit- I noticed something while it was running, it says building GCC 3.2.2, but Cygwin installed GCC 3.3.3 iirc... sounds like a source of further problems... -/Edit-
No boom TODAY. Boom TOMORROW. There's ALWAYS a boom tomorrow. - Cmdr. Susan Ivanova, Babylon 5
User avatar
ShdoHawk01
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:36 am
Location: Milford, CT USA

Post by ShdoHawk01 »

Well it blew up because I forgot to use the older cygwin core etc. for the haifablahblah error. So I reinstalled and made sure to use the correct core this time. I also downgraded to GCC 3.2.2 to be safe.

The altered script worked, but I ended up with an error further down the line that I think I can attribute to not having installed something (missing commands when it was compiling the GCC-EE stuff. I was at work and had to abandon it for now, but I'll be trying again with Cygwin on my dev machine at home tonight.

In the meantime, since I'm not so good at slogging thru Linux, can someone talk me thru installing SVN and building the toolchain on Mandrake Linux Free 2006? Ultimately I might decide to go that route and would like to be prepared. PMs are fine.
No boom TODAY. Boom TOMORROW. There's ALWAYS a boom tomorrow. - Cmdr. Susan Ivanova, Babylon 5
Post Reply