number Keyboard

Discuss the development of new homebrew software, tools and libraries.

Moderators: cheriff, TyRaNiD

Post Reply
floorball92
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:53 am
Location: Germany -> Hessen -> Hanau
Contact:

number Keyboard

Post by floorball92 »

Hello,

I need an onscreen keyboard. The special thing is, that there only should be the numbers 0-9 and the dot. Is there an finish sript or do I have to create it on my own work??

Bye, Sebastian
Image
k!rk
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:26 am

Post by k!rk »

You have to build one on your own if you need such a keyboard.
floorball92
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:53 am
Location: Germany -> Hessen -> Hanau
Contact:

Post by floorball92 »

Thank you.

I thougt it, but its better to ask then do it on my own work and then see, that it wasn' t nessesary.

Bye, Sebastian
Image
pspZorba
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:45 am
Location: NY

Post by pspZorba »

no no

You can use the (sony) OSK keyboard, you can set it up to have only the numbers.

There are samples in the SDK.

if you have problem and use CPP, I can provide you a class that encapsulate everything.
--pspZorba--
NO to K1.5 !
floorball92
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:53 am
Location: Germany -> Hessen -> Hanau
Contact:

Post by floorball92 »

oh yes, please give me the class. But is it possible to use the dot with the "only Number Sony OSK" ??
Image
k!rk
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:26 am

Post by k!rk »

no, thats exactly why i said you have to build one yourself rather than using the build in osk.
pspZorba
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:45 am
Location: NY

Post by pspZorba »

Sorry guys but K!rk is right, I didn't see "the dot".

However, with the Sony 's osk you can have several keyboards you cycle througth, using the "select" key, I mean during the capture.

So you can set up the num keyboard + one of the classic keyboard in which there is the "dot".

Each time you want to access the "dot" you press "select" when you want to go back to the number keyboard you press "select".

If this is acceptable for you I can post the code.
--pspZorba--
NO to K1.5 !
mypspdev
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 10:30 pm

Post by mypspdev »

Yes, please post your code.
I'm using the $onY OSK but for my application I want immediately the Numeric OSK screen instead of literal default, so I have to manage select.
May be there is a parameter to run calling the OSK to immediately show the numeric screen. Have you any chance to clarify how to?
please let post your code, anyway.
regards
ne0h
Posts: 386
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:15 am

Post by ne0h »

There's a sample in the sdk!
See the PSP_UTILITY_OSK_INPUTTYPE_*!
pspZorba
Posts: 156
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 11:45 am
Location: NY

Post by pspZorba »

Here is the class

http://rapidshare.com/files/137646502/pspZorba040-osk2.rar.html

You will find a main.cpp in which you have a sample.
In this sample you will have to capture two fields:
- a URL (ip or url) you have two keyboards you can cycle.
- a port, there is only a keyboard with number.

If you want to use it in your own HB, the class assumes you are able to init the GU and that there is a list called theGuList.

If you don't have the init, use the function provided in the main
If your list has another name, modify the define in ZBvirtualKeyboard.cpp line 43.
--pspZorba--
NO to K1.5 !
mypspdev
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 10:30 pm

Post by mypspdev »

ne0h wrote:There's a sample in the sdk!
See the PSP_UTILITY_OSK_INPUTTYPE_*!
Thanks,
I was working with an old Toolchain!!
That's why I did not found all osk issues: my program was derived from one of the first attempt to set up and run OSK, now osk is fully at "open-air"...
Post Reply