PSP AP Stumbler - Looking for testers

Discuss the development of new homebrew software, tools and libraries.

Moderators: cheriff, TyRaNiD

Post Reply
AyAn4m1
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 2:45 am

PSP AP Stumbler - Looking for testers

Post by AyAn4m1 »

I've been working on an app that scans for wifi APs, and I'm in need of some outside help. Right now, I'm still trying to figure out the params for sceNetApctlScan(), so I've written an app that dumps the returned data to the screen. If anyone has some time to kill, just fire it up (make sure your Wlan switch is on...) and reply to this thread with the results. The number at the bottom of the screen is just to show you that it's updating every second, so don't bother to include that. If anyone has more complete information about sceNetApctlScan and it's parameters or return values, please PM me. Thanks for your time!

Download 1.0/1.5 eboots here: http://cocot.sytes.net/pspstumbler.rar
MikeDX
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 9:24 am

Post by MikeDX »

hey

I'm surprised nobody has replied to this, as it seems rather interesting.

I will test it now.
MikeDX
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 9:24 am

Post by MikeDX »

hmm very strange

just hangs at "loading....."

is it meant to do something? how long does it have to "load" for...?
AyAn4m1
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 2:45 am

Post by AyAn4m1 »

You should be able to flip the wlan switch on and run it, it should only take a second or so to "load". Make sure that you are using a static IP in your network connection, DHCP doesn't work as of right now.
User avatar
Jim
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by Jim »

1
0
-1
-1
-2012843800 alternating with -2011952616
-2013003776
-559038737
-559038737
-559038737
-559038737

I sincerely hope that means something to you! ;-)

Jim
Pit0711
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:45 am
Location: Old Europe -Germany-

Post by Pit0711 »

hangs on load screen....
AyAn4m1
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 2:45 am

Post by AyAn4m1 »

Jim, thanks for the info, that does help a little. Pit0711, make sure that your connection is set to use a static IP... DHCP doesn't work with the version of libnet I'm using.

EDIT: Jim, just to clarify, how many APs were there when you did the scan, and do you know their SSIDs? Thanks.
curly
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 2:57 am

Post by curly »

Hi,
This is no the subject of your post, but you can know the state of the wlan swith, with the function :
int sceWlanGetSwitchState(void) with LIBS = -lpspwlan
it's return 0 when the swith is off.

bye
AyAn4m1
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 2:45 am

Post by AyAn4m1 »

curly, this was meant to be a quick test app, but I did add a check for the wlan switch in. You can get the updated version at http://cocot.sytes.net/pspstumbler.rar

Thanks for the tip.
liquid8d
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:29 am

Post by liquid8d »

great.. .been waiting for a stumbler :)

You may want to add an option for connection choosing.. i had to delete both my connections and reset up a new one to get it to work.

Here's what i got:

Integers Returned:
1
0
-1
-1
-2012843800 | -2011952744 (alternating)
-2013003776
-559038737
-559038737
-559038737
-559038737

Just one access point, SSID is 'waccessTH'


LiQuiD8d
AyAn4m1
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 2:45 am

Post by AyAn4m1 »

liquid, in the actual app there will be connection management and all sorts of extra user-friendly stuff like that. For right now it's a proof-of-concept. I think I have a decent idea of what these values mean... the -559038737 values are an error code (0xDEADBEEF, anyone?) that can be discarded. The first number is the # of APs detected, and then five values are repeated for each AP found. I think that the alternating numbers are signal strength and name, although I have yet to nail that one down. I think that the -2013003776 has something to do with encryption, although again I have yet to prove this. The others are booleans that determine whether or not certain features are supported, like DHCP... I'd like to get a test with two access points to confirm my theory about the first value, and then try to get the AP name. The more test results I get, the easier this will be. Thanks for your efforts!
User avatar
Jim
Posts: 476
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: Sydney
Contact:

Post by Jim »

2 access points egannet and mew-egan. I control the first one, the other is someone else in my street.

Jim
dats_it
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 5:47 pm

Post by dats_it »

hmmm... interesting results...
i got:

1
0
-1
-1
-2011953128 / -2012843800
-2013003776
-559038737
-559038737
-559038737
-559038737

i ran it a few times to see if it changes when i moved around and it did but not as drastically as i might have thought.

i'm interested in just finding out how to retrieve the signal strength. any help please? im desperate...
curly
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 2:57 am

Post by curly »

I ve the same problem, it's only display loading,

I am sure that i' ve a fix ip.
I use a 1.5 firmware on a Japan PSP(1000K)
I use a LiveBox (Wanadoo, France) for wifi & ADSL

Bye
Zenurb
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 8:33 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Zenurb »

Integers Returned:

1
0
-1
-1
-2013199488 / -2012843800
-2013003776
-559038737
-559038737
-559038737
-559038737
Proud Dvorak User
US 1.5 PSP (Original)
HaQue
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 8:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

also

Post by HaQue »

Hi,
Im also working on an app that will do the same types of things as kismet/netstumbler.

Funnily enough, I reffered to it as PSPstumbler, so looks like I need to choose a new name.

I don't even have my PSP yet, so cant test your app to post the results. I will in a few weeks.

Have you/ are you hosting the sourcecode anywhere? I wouldn't mind taking a look if thats ok.

I am researching the wireless chipset to see how much we can do with it. Im hoping we can do something like "iwpriv" with it, and I'm even hoping for monitor mode.

HaQue
openfly
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 2:00 am

RFMon

Post by openfly »

Have you produced an RFMon style interface to the wlan controller?
I assume you are using sce ap scan API.
In which case not what I would like to see.

does anyone know of a method to issue direct commands to the wireless chipset?
or dump the wireless into monitor mode and do a raw capture?
or change wireless power output?

thoughts? comments?

*edited as I solve my own problems.
Post Reply