Toolchain installation problem on ubuntu

Discuss the development of new homebrew software, tools and libraries.

Moderators: cheriff, TyRaNiD

Post Reply
nousplacidus
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:44 am

Toolchain installation problem on ubuntu

Post by nousplacidus »

Well I just ran into this, and I am stumped....

Code: Select all

rm -f libtexi.stamp
make[2]: Leaving directory `/tmp/pspdev/gcc-4.0.2/build-psp/libiberty'
rm -f *.a required-list tmpmulti.out
rm -f libiberty.dvi libiberty.info* libiberty.html
make[1]: Leaving directory `/tmp/pspdev/gcc-4.0.2/build-psp/libiberty'
test ! -d gcc/libgcc || \
(cd gcc/libgcc && find . -type d -print) | \
while read d; do rm -f gcc/$d/libgcc.a || : ; done
rm -rf gcc/libgcc
rm -f gcc/stmp-dirs
rm -f *.a TEMP errs core *.o *~ \#* TAGS *.E *.log
.
aclocal: configure.ac: 19: macro `AM_PROG_AS' not found in library
configure.ac: 7: `automake requires `AM_CONFIG_HEADER', not `AC_CONFIG_HEADER'
automake: configure.ac: installing `./install-sh'
automake: configure.ac: installing `./mkinstalldirs'
automake: configure.ac: installing `./missing'
Makefile.am:35: DX_COND_doc does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:41: DX_COND_html does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:51: DX_COND_chm does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:55: DX_COND_chi does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:67: DX_COND_man does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:77: DX_COND_rtf does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:87: DX_COND_xml does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:97: DX_COND_ps does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:126: DX_COND_pdf does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
Makefile.am:155: DX_COND_latex does not appear in AM_CONDITIONAL
automake: Makefile.am: unterminated conditionals: @DX_COND_doc_TRUE@ @DX_COND_ht ml_TRUE@ @DX_COND_chm_TRUE@ @DX_COND_chi_TRUE@ @DX_COND_man_TRUE@ @DX_COND_rtf_T RUE@ @DX_COND_xml_TRUE@ @DX_COND_ps_TRUE@ @DX_COND_pdf_TRUE@ @DX_COND_latex_TRUE @
automake: Makefile.am: unterminated conditionals: @DX_COND_doc_TRUE@ @DX_COND_ht ml_TRUE@ @DX_COND_chm_TRUE@ @DX_COND_chi_TRUE@ @DX_COND_man_TRUE@ @DX_COND_rtf_T RUE@ @DX_COND_xml_TRUE@ @DX_COND_ps_TRUE@ @DX_COND_pdf_TRUE@ @DX_COND_latex_TRUE @
configure.ac: 7: required file `./[config.h].in' not found
automake: Makefile.am: warning: automake does not support EXTRA_DIST being defin ed conditionally
Makefile.am:10: variable `DX_CONFIG' not defined
configure.ac:8: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_PSPSDK_VERSION
      If this token and others are legitimate, please use m4_pattern_allow.
      See the Autoconf documentation.
configure.ac:9: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_PSPDEV_PATH
configure.ac:11: error: possibly undefined macro: AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE
configure.ac:14: error: possibly undefined macro: AC_PSPDEV_TOOLCHAIN
configure.ac:19: error: possibly undefined macro: AM_PROG_AS
./configure: line 1312: AC_1.0+beta: command not found
./configure: line 1313: AC_PSPDEV_PATH: command not found
./configure: line 1315: syntax error near unexpected token `pspsdk,'
./configure: line 1315: `AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE(pspsdk, 1.0+beta)'
ERROR RUNNING PSPSDK CONFIGURE
nousplacidus@Anita:~/Downloads/psptoolchain$
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ooPo »

If you had bothered to use the search function with the keyword 'ubuntu', you would have found the following:
Ubuntu likes to install an older version of automake by default if you just use 'automake' as a keyword. Use synaptic to remove the old version and install the latest.

You'll also have to restart the toolchain script from the beginning.
To save you some time, here's everything that I had to install on a fresh copy of ubuntu breezy (5.10) the other day:

build-essential
subversion
automake1.9
autoconf
libncurses5-dev
flex

You should be able to install the last two packages and just do:

./toolchain.sh -e -p

Enjoy!
http://forums.ps2dev.org/viewtopic.php?t=3680
nousplacidus
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 7:44 am

Post by nousplacidus »

sorry to disapoint but I searched the forums, I just neglected to leave ubuntu by itself in my search string.

next time i'll make sure not to ask around here so I won't bother anyone
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ooPo »

Well, I don't know what to say to that. If you didn't use 'ubuntu', what did you use? The exact text of the rest of your error was also in that thread - I don't know how you could have missed it. Even the topic of that thread (Problem: installing Toolchain under Linux) was similar to this one.

Regardless, did this help resolve your problem?
Pikoro
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:57 am

Post by Pikoro »

I don't know about him but it helped me with mine ;D
Post Reply