PMP VLC 0.0.9 Player
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
Yes, music files streamed from vlc are transcoded. Use PMP server for playing music untranscoded.
I also like the option to stream audio from vlc without transcoding. It actually works for mp3, but unfortunately it currently doesn't work for aac (iPod) :(
If you think it is worthwhile, I can produce a rev.3 with a "do not transcode mp3 music" option.
I also like the option to stream audio from vlc without transcoding. It actually works for mp3, but unfortunately it currently doesn't work for aac (iPod) :(
If you think it is worthwhile, I can produce a rev.3 with a "do not transcode mp3 music" option.
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
I never explicitly mentioned it, but everybody should be aware that you can also use hostnames instead of ip addresses for vlc_server, pmp_server and live_server. Make sure you have set portforwarding rules on your home router for this to work. Be informed that the ports are unsecured tho...
Have fun playing your music, videos and live streams from anywhere in the world!
Have fun playing your music, videos and live streams from anywhere in the world!
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:05 am
Nice!jockyw2001 wrote:I never explicitly mentioned it, but everybody should be aware that you can also use hostnames instead of ip addresses for vlc_server, pmp_server and live_server. Make sure you have set portforwarding rules on your home router for this to work. Be informed that the ports are unsecured tho...
Have fun playing your music, videos and live streams from anywhere in the world!
Just curious, Are the hostname lookups done in your code or is this done by the PSP?
How about a feature to pick which network connection to use at start up or something?
Kind of a hassle to have to edit the pmp.ini or the network connection itself when traveling about the world. ;)
----------------------
---------------------------
LazerTag
---------------------------
LazerTag
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
PSPLazerTag wrote:Just curious, Are the hostname lookups done in your code or is this done by the PSP?
Quite right and my current internal version has that already :)How about a feature to pick which network connection to use at start up or something?
I'm currently abroad and can stream here with appr. 364kbs
Quite happy with it.
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
@Alcahest:
Code: Select all
D:\Movies>"D:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" -vvv sp02.avi --sout #transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=800,width=360,height=272,fps=25,venc=x264{me=dia,subme=1,analyse=none,bframes=0,b-adapt=none,chroma-me=none,merange=1},acodec=mp3,ab=64,channels=2}:standard{access=file,mux=avi,dst="output.avi"}
This is great program!!! It took me awhile to get it to work because of my con # was 1 instead of 0. I have a little problem. It will stop playing a video while streaming.
I have this problem in both avc and non- avc. I can press square and restart the video, but after a couple of minutes it will stop again. I know it is not locking up or anything since I can go back in the menu and select more videos. What can be the problem and a possible fix.
By the way, I haven't seen VLC use up much power on my computer.
I have this problem in both avc and non- avc. I can press square and restart the video, but after a couple of minutes it will stop again. I know it is not locking up or anything since I can go back in the menu and select more videos. What can be the problem and a possible fix.
By the way, I haven't seen VLC use up much power on my computer.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:05 am
hello jockyw2001,
trying to get vlc with h264 streaming to run under linux. i'm using vlc 0.8.5 and x264 from svn. (btw div3 streaming works without a problem)
sound works a few seconds and i can see some colored pixels in the upper left corner.
psp gives me the following debug messages when trying to stream from linux:
from windows where it works perfectly:
streaming to a windows vlc works also perfectly - so i think the linux x264 codec produces an output which is conform, but psp can't handle it.
my sout line on linux & windows is the following:
vlc on linux logs the following:
perhaps you have a clue what's going wrong here, it would be really nice to stream with my linux box, which is always on :)
thanks
captaintrip
trying to get vlc with h264 streaming to run under linux. i'm using vlc 0.8.5 and x264 from svn. (btw div3 streaming works without a problem)
sound works a few seconds and i can see some colored pixels in the upper left corner.
psp gives me the following debug messages when trying to stream from linux:
Code: Select all
..........
filename is http://192.168.0.10:1234/
ffplay.c: before call av_find_stream_info
[h264 @ 0x08BE04B0]non existing PPS referenced
[h264 @ 0x08BE04B0]decode_slice_header error
..........
ffplay.c: after call av_find_stream_info, err=0
ffplay.c: after call av_find_stream_info width=360, height=272, do_live_stream=1
ffplay.c: after call avcodec_set_dimensions width=360, height=272
audio enc->sample_rate=44100
avcodec_open start, codec_type=1, enc->codec_id=86017, CODEC_TYPE_AUDIO=1, CODEC
_TYPE_VIDEO=0
avcodec_open done
audio enc->sample_rate=0
avcodec_open start, codec_type=0, enc->codec_id=28, CODEC_TYPE_AUDIO=1, CODEC_TY
PE_VIDEO=0
avcodec_open done
bit_rate=0, flags=0, sub_id=0, extradata_size=39, gop_size=50, pix_fmt=0
enc->coded_width=360, enc->coded_height=272
avc_open result = (null)
avc_get result = avc_get: sceMpegAvcDecode failed, pkt->size=11213, pkt->data= 9
212900
Code: Select all
..........
filename is http://192.168.0.238:1234/
ffplay.c: before call av_find_stream_info
[h264 @ 0x08BE04B0]non existing PPS referenced
[h264 @ 0x08BE04B0]decode_slice_header error
..........
ffplay.c: after call av_find_stream_info, err=0
ffplay.c: after call av_find_stream_info width=0, height=0, do_live_stream=1
ffplay.c: after call avcodec_set_dimensions width=360, height=272
audio enc->sample_rate=44100
avcodec_open start, codec_type=1, enc->codec_id=86017, CODEC_TYPE_AUDIO=1, CODEC
_TYPE_VIDEO=0
avcodec_open done
audio enc->sample_rate=0
avcodec_open start, codec_type=0, enc->codec_id=28, CODEC_TYPE_AUDIO=1, CODEC_TY
PE_VIDEO=0
avcodec_open done
bit_rate=0, flags=0, sub_id=0, extradata_size=0, gop_size=50, pix_fmt=0
enc->coded_width=360, enc->coded_height=272
avc_open result = (null)
my sout line on linux & windows is the following:
Code: Select all
#transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=800,width=360,height=272,fps=25,venc=x264{me=dia,subme=1,analyse=none,bframes=0,b-adapt=none,chroma-me=none,merange=1},acodec=mp3,ab=64,channels=2,samplerate=44100}:std{access=http,mux=ts,url=192.168.0.10:1234}
Code: Select all
[00000235] main interface: creating httpd
[00000242] dummy interface: using the dummy interface module...
libdvbpsi error (PSI decoder): TS discontinuity (received 11, expected 0) for PID 0
libdvbpsi error (PSI decoder): TS discontinuity (received 5, expected 0) for PID 1014
x264 [warning]: width or height not divisible by 16 (360x272), compression will suffer.
x264 [warning]: VBV is incompatible with constant QP, ignored.
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2
x264 [warning]: width or height not divisible by 16 (360x272), compression will suffer.
x264 [info]: using SAR=136/135
x264 [warning]: VBV is incompatible with constant QP, ignored.
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities MMX MMXEXT SSE SSE2
thanks
captaintrip
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
Set up the appropriate "sout" line, plenty of examples in this thread. Switch channel support is for a future version.DocMAX wrote:can i watch tv in avc format and switch channels?
@captaintrip: you must patch x264:
VLC-x264-info_file.diff
x264-pictiming-magik.diff
(Courtesy jonny and magiK)
This caught my eye in your post:
Code: Select all
ffplay.c: after call av_find_stream_info, err=0
ffplay.c: after call av_find_stream_info width=360, height=272, do_live_stream=1
ffplay.c: after call avcodec_set_dimensions width=360, height=272
NeutrinoTV
Hi, you posted, that you have included 4 *.nvo for neutrinoTV in your release - I serached the bin and the source packet but can´t find them. Where do I get them, where do I copy them and what options do I have to set in NeutrinoTV?
I also have the problem, that my PSP won´t play AVC, even after the dummy file. Like someone said before, I have a custom firmware. too. Perhaps this is the problem.
If I try the other (direct) method you describe to watch TV over my Dbox2, I get the error "unknwon format". In the messages window appears the following:
Playback of video filed work great!
I also have the problem, that my PSP won´t play AVC, even after the dummy file. Like someone said before, I have a custom firmware. too. Perhaps this is the problem.
If I try the other (direct) method you describe to watch TV over my Dbox2, I get the error "unknwon format". In the messages window appears the following:
Code: Select all
main debug: starting in synch mode
main debug: `http://192.168.178.26:31339/0,002C,00A3,0068,006A,0069' successfully opened
ts debug: pid[106] unknown
ts debug: pid[105] unknown
ts debug: pid[44] unknown
ts debug: PATCallBack called
ts debug: new PAT ts_id=1089 version=10 current_next=1
ts debug: * number=0 pid=16
ts debug: * number=12003 pid=44
ts debug: * number=12020 pid=46
ts debug: * number=12040 pid=45
ts debug: * number=12060 pid=47
ts debug: * number=12090 pid=48
ts debug: * number=12080 pid=41
ts debug: * number=12095 pid=49
ts debug: PMTCallBack called
ts debug: new PMT program number=12003 version=17 pid_pcr=163
ts debug: * es pid=163 type=2 fcc=mpgv
main debug: selecting program id=12003
main debug: looking for packetizer module: 17 candidates
main debug: using packetizer module "packetizer_mpegvideo"
main debug: stream out mode -> no decoder thread
ts debug: * es pid=104 type=3 fcc=mpga
main debug: looking for packetizer module: 17 candidates
main debug: using packetizer module "mpeg_audio"
main debug: stream out mode -> no decoder thread
ts debug: * es pid=105 type=6 dr->i_tag=0x56
ts debug: * EBU Teletext descriptor
ts debug: * es pid=105 type=6 dr->i_tag=0x52
ts debug: * Stream Component Identifier: 3
ts debug: * es pid=105 type=6 fcc=telx
ts debug: * es pid=106 type=6 dr->i_tag=0xa
ts debug: * es pid=106 type=6 dr->i_tag=0x52
ts debug: * Stream Component Identifier: 17
ts debug: * es pid=106 type=6 dr->i_tag=0x6a
ts debug: * es pid=106 type=6 fcc=a52
ts warning: first packet for pid=106 cc=0xf
ts warning: first packet for pid=105 cc=0xf
main debug: Connection from 192.168.178.25
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
Those .nvo files were in another distro.
Here's a 360x272 avc (you can change width to 480 and play with the videobitrate vb):
and this a 360x272 div3:
@cyclone and @docmax: RTFM (1st post) or read all about vlc on www.videolan.org
Here's a 360x272 avc (you can change width to 480 and play with the videobitrate vb):
Code: Select all
:http-caching=6000
:sout=#transcode{vcodec=h264,vb=600,width=360,height=272,fps=25,venc=x264{me=dia,subme=1,analyse=none,bframes=0,b-adapt=none,chroma-me=none,merange=1},acodec=mp3,ab=64,channels=2}:std{access=http,mux=ts,url=0.0.0.0:1234}
:sout-keep
Code: Select all
:http-caching=6000
:sout=#transcode{vcodec=DIV3,vb=600,width=360,height=272,fps=25,acodec=mp3,ab=48,channels=2}:std{access=http,mux=ogg,url=0.0.0.0:1234}
:sout-keep
I tried the second one - absolutely great! Many thanks! There remains a little bit of stuttering, but I think that depends on the 10Mbit of DBox. If there is a little offset between video and audio, is there something I can do?
---edit
I don´t know why - but even the AVC .nvo works now, although AVC never worked with videos, stange but nice.
But with AVC enabled my CPU (AMD XP2400, 756 MB) gets up to 80% CPU usage of Neutrino - is there a way to reduce this?
---2nd edit
AVC mode works only, if I don´t switch to 480*272 (AVC error: sceMpegAvcDecode failed; sound is OK), even after I removed my custom Firmware.
If I am using 360*272 and try to switch between the different resolutions with start-buttom, I get 4:3, 4:3 and 16:9 with incorrect ratio- does this depends on the 4:3 source of the DBox?
---edit
I don´t know why - but even the AVC .nvo works now, although AVC never worked with videos, stange but nice.
But with AVC enabled my CPU (AMD XP2400, 756 MB) gets up to 80% CPU usage of Neutrino - is there a way to reduce this?
---2nd edit
AVC mode works only, if I don´t switch to 480*272 (AVC error: sceMpegAvcDecode failed; sound is OK), even after I removed my custom Firmware.
If I am using 360*272 and try to switch between the different resolutions with start-buttom, I get 4:3, 4:3 and 16:9 with incorrect ratio- does this depends on the 4:3 source of the DBox?
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
exactly, better buy a dreambox (wait for the upcoming h264 version)MrEase wrote:I tried the second one - absolutely great! Many thanks! There remains a little bit of stuttering, but I think that depends on the 10Mbit of DBox.
try pause and unpauseIf there is a little offset between video and audio, is there something I can do?
not with avc, try div3 if it is an issueBut with AVC enabled my CPU (AMD XP2400, 756 MB) gets up to 80% CPU usage of Neutrino - is there a way to reduce this?
read the last couple of pages in this thread, you'll find the solutionAVC mode works only, if I don´t switch to 480*272 (AVC error: sceMpegAvcDecode failed; sound is OK), even after I removed my custom Firmware. If I am using 360*272 and try to switch between the different resolutions with start-buttom, I get 4:3, 4:3 and 16:9 with incorrect ratio- does this depends on the 4:3 source of the DBox?
If I had the money... ;-)jockyw2001 wrote:exactly, better buy a dreambox (wait for the upcoming h264 version)MrEase wrote:I tried the second one - absolutely great! Many thanks! There remains a little bit of stuttering, but I think that depends on the 10Mbit of DBox.
The problem where the right vlc-enable.avi with the correct entry in the .ini - now everything (vid, DVD and DBox!!!) works and I´m more than impressed (and even more looking forward to the upcoming versions...).jockyw2001 wrote:read the last couple of pages in this thread, you'll find the solutionAVC mode works only, if I don´t switch to 480*272 (AVC error: sceMpegAvcDecode failed; sound is OK), even after I removed my custom Firmware. If I am using 360*272 and try to switch between the different resolutions with start-buttom, I get 4:3, 4:3 and 16:9 with incorrect ratio- does this depends on the 4:3 source of the DBox?
Is there a possibility to strech 4:3 to fullscreen with keeping the ratio? if I press start the picture get streched but looses the ratio.
many thanks for patience and help!
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
ok i read the vlc documentation and found the options croptop cropbottom cropleft cropright...
so i finaly watch 4:3 with croped top and bottom. 16:9 stuff now perfectly fits to psp screen. here is my commandline:
:sout=#transcode{croptop=90,cropbottom=80,cropleft=10,cropright=15,vcodec=h264,vb=600,width=480,height=272,fps=25,venc=x264{me=dia,subme=1,analyse=none,bframes=0,b-adapt=none,chroma-me=none,merange=1},acodec=mp3,ab=64,channels=2}:std{access=http,mux=ts,url=0.0.0.0:1234}
so i finaly watch 4:3 with croped top and bottom. 16:9 stuff now perfectly fits to psp screen. here is my commandline:
:sout=#transcode{croptop=90,cropbottom=80,cropleft=10,cropright=15,vcodec=h264,vb=600,width=480,height=272,fps=25,venc=x264{me=dia,subme=1,analyse=none,bframes=0,b-adapt=none,chroma-me=none,merange=1},acodec=mp3,ab=64,channels=2}:std{access=http,mux=ts,url=0.0.0.0:1234}
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
Ok, I finally got AVC working with Live TV and files on the memory stick, but not for streaming DVDs for that I use non-AVC. AVC with live TV is still very choppy to be watchable. When trying to stream DVDs in AVC mode it crashes VLC running on the PC. I can't for some reason get the network files to show either so I haven't streamed stuff from my PC yet. I have port 8080 (TCP/UDP) and 1234 (TCP) forwarded to my PC. When selecting the music option it freezes every time with the wifi light on, I also have mp3 on the memory stick and can't access those if I have VLC running on the PC. I am attaching a blurry screenshot of the frozen PSP screen that I get when trying to stream music. You can't read any of the error messages as I used a cell phone cam. If anyone can give me tips on how to get any of these issues resolved that would be highly appreciated. Thank you.
Crash Screen
Crash Screen
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm
@Porkape: you do use the modified vlc do you? If not, download it from p.1 of this thread and try again. If you do, then probably your pc is too slow or does not have enough memory to encode h264 avc. You can check cpu and memory load in taskmanager. If your pc is good enough, you can try to delete the vlc cache and preference directory before starting vlc.
Yes, I use the modified VLC from page 1 of this post. When streaming DVD's and Live TV my cpu is only at about 35%-40% and I have other stuff running too. I have an AMD 64 3000+ and 1 GB of RAM. Only thing I haven't tried is is deleting the cache and preference directory manually, I let the installation program do it when I installed the modified VLC. Also, the crash screen doesn't show up anymore for whatever reason when I select music with VLC running on my PC, it does, however, still freezes the PSP. My music directory is almost 30 GB and the directory path has Parenthesis/Brackets. Now, only if I can get my network files to show on the PSP. Thanks for the tips Jocky.
-
- Posts: 339
- Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 4:19 pm